Name:Anti-Tank Scaffolding on Challaborough Sand

Summary

Second World War anti-invasion scaffolding is visible as a linear structure on aerial photographs taken in 1945. It was probably removed soon after the war ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• ANTI TANK SCAFFOLDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A linear structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 3019 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The structure is not visible.

A linear structure, approximately 6 metres in width, is visible across the sands at Challacombe on aerial photographs taken in 1945. It is interpreted as anti-tank scaffolding erected in the early years of the Second World War to defend against seaborne invasion. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs and was probably removed soon after the war ended.