Name:Possible Second World War Pillbox, Middle Soar

Summary

A possible Second World War pillbox is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards set into a field boundary bank at East Soar. It remains visible on aerial photographs of 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• SHINE: Possible Second World War pillbox north of The Warren

• PILLBOX? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2024-2025 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A small square concrete structure is visible.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX7037_20120918ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

A small square concrete structure remains visible and appears to be in good condition.

National Monument Record, 2007, NMR 24679, NMR 24679/40 08-AUG-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351424.

A small square concrete structure remains visible.

A possible Second World War pillbox is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as a small rectilinear structure set into a field boundary bank, just north of The Warren at East Soar. The pillbox was probably part of the perimeter defence of RAF Bolt Head. The structure remains visible on aerial photographs of 2012 and appears to be in reasonably good condition.