Name:Possible Enclosure South of Southdown Farm

Summary

A roughly circular embanked enclosure of possible later prehistoric date is visible as an earthwork on steep south-facing combe slopes to the south of Southdown Farm, on digital images derived from infra-red aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of possible embanked Enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date, south of Southdown Farm

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

A roughly circular possibly earthwork embanked enclosure of possible later prehistoric or Roman date is visible on digital images derived from infra-red aerial photographs on the steep south-facing combe slopes to the south of Southdown Farm, Malborough. The possible enclosure appears to be circa 45 metres in diameter. The earthwork is not identifiable on earlier or later images available to the survey. Field investigation is required to determine the presence and survival of this site.

Newman , P., 2014, An Archaeological Assessment of Bolt Tail, Bolberry Down and East Soar, South Hams (Report - Survey). SDV357202.