Name:Inter-tidal Structure in the Lower Erme Estuary

Summary

Two linear features are visible in the intertidal zone of the mouth of the Avon estuary on aerial photographs taken in 1999. Its date, form and function are not known.

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)

GetMapping, 1999, 122/99, DCC GM/122/99 0109-0110 15-NOV-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351205.

Two linear structures are visible.

Two parallel linear features are visible in the intertidal zone of the mouth of the Avon estuary on aerial photographs taken in 1999. The possible structures are approximately 40 metres apart and up to 300 metres long and less than a metre in width. The westernmost is parallel to the deep water channel and the feature could just be vegetation. It is possible that it is part of a structure, although not in a convincing location for a fishtrap. It is not visible on any historic maps or other available aerial photographs, and its date, form and function are not known.