Name:War Memorial in St. Mary's Church

Summary

Church contains a WWI war memorial which was extended to accommodate the names of the fallen of WWII.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 295; Figure 6.61b; KET01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Photograph shows Kentisbeare war memorial tablet. The inscription reads 'IN EVER GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ ABOUT 200 MEN OF THE UNITED/ PARISH OF KENTISBEARE, WHO/SERVED FOR US AND IN THE CAUSE/OF GOD, DURING THE GREAT WAR/MCMXIV - XIX/
This is followed by the names of those killed in action and those who died later and are buried nearby, then a quote from St John XV 13-14.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.