Name:Possible Fish Weir in the River Avon

Summary

A possible fish weir potentially of medieval to nineteenth century date is visible as a possible linear structure on aerial photographs of 1946, in the inter-tidal zone of the River Avon, south of Pond Farm. It cannot be identified on images more recent than the early 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• FISH WEIR? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK1890 1060-1061 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A dark linear feature is visible as a possible structure.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/497, RAF/540/497 4082-4083 12-MAY-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351212.

The dark linear feature remains partly visible.

A linear feature approximately 80 metres in length is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 towards the southern bank of the River Avon, south of Pond Farm in Aveton Gifford parish. The feature might be the remains of an inter-tidal structure of possible medieval to nineteenth century date, such as a fish weir. The possible structure remains visible on photographs of 1951 but cannot be identified on more recent images. It might have been destroyed by erosion caused to the changing course of the river channel.