Name:Causeway South of Aveton Gifford

Summary

A possible causeway of probable 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 to 2012 as a low stone and earthwork bank leading to a river island or eyot from the south bank of the River Avon, south of Aveton Gifford.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• CAUSEWAY (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 1060-1061 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A low and narrow earthwork bank is visible.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX6947_20120918ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

An eroded earthwork and stone bank is visible.

Aveton Gifford Parish Project Group, 2013, Aveton Gifford Parish Project Group, http://www.ag-project.co.uk/96/south-efford-marsh (Website). SDV351505.

South Efford Marsh was reclaimed for pasture in the late 18th century.

The earthwork remains of a possible causeway of probable 18th to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 2012 as a low earthwork bank leading to a river island or eyot from the south bank of the River Avon, south of Aveton Gifford. Few early aerial photographs of this location were available to the survey but a slight earthwork bank is visible in this location on images of 1946.
A small island just north of the sea wall is depicted as rough ground on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and annotated as ‘Saltings’ on the second edition 25 inch map, supporting the interpretation that the island was a stable feature. The possible causeway appears to lead from the sea wall to the island. South Efford Marsh was reclaimed for pasture in the late 18th century and it is therefore probable the causeway post-dates this.