Name:Bowl Barrow to North East of Common Farm, Aylesbeare

Summary

Bowl barrow 400 metres north-east of Common Farm, reduced by ploughing and no longer visible above ground level.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown.

Ministry of Works, 1923, Tumulus on Aylesbeare Hill (Schedule Document). SDV342806.

Not marked on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. It has recently been disclosed by the burning of the common hereabouts. It is about 10 chains south west of "Rose Cottage" and near the sand pit, marked on the 6 inch Ordnance Survey map. In its original condition it may have been of considerable size, but the greater part has been removed previous to its overgrowth. It is 60 feet in diameter.

Radford, C. + Radford, C. A. R., 1949, Nineteenth Report on Ancient Monuments (Article in Serial). SDV25123.

Visited on 16/07/1953. A very mutilated heather and gorse covered mound. No sign of berm or ditch and appears to have been excavated.

Timms, S. C., 1979, Barrow on Aylesbeare Common (Personal Comment). SDV342808.

Visited on 28/02/1979. No change. The barrow still lies in rough ground, although land to the north is being ploughed and improved.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Visited on 11/02/1982.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Visited on 26/04/1972. On heath, gorse-covered.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Bowl Barrow on Aylesbeare Common, 144386 (Un-published). SDV342810.

Visited during 1997. Used as Ordnance Survey trig point from at least early 20th century. Grinsell gave diameter as 13 metres, height 0.6 metres. Site has now been ploughed over and not now clearly identifiable above ground.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bowl Barrow 400 Metres North-East of Common Farm (Schedule Document). SDV342811.

The monument includes a bowl barrow 400 metres north east of Common Farm near the summit of a south-east facing spur which lies between Venn Ottery Common and Aylesbeare Common. The barrow mound has been reduced by ploughing and is no longer visible above ground level but it is known from previous surveys and was recorded in 1972 by Grinsell with a diameter of 13 metres and a height of 0.6 metres. Despite having been reduced by ploughing, the bowl barrow north east of Common Farm will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the monument and landscape in which it was built. Other details: Map.

Barrow originally described as 13 metres in diameter, height 0.6 metres in an area of rough ground. By 1997, site had been ploughed over and not clearly identifiable. The site in 2003 laid under improved pasture within a fenced field containing livestock, the feature was not visible from the perimeter fence.

Barrow. Scheduled Monument.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 17, Map 4, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 55. Prehistoric tumulus on Aylesbeare Hill. Heritage site of high significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

This area is no longer part of the commons but is a pasture field with no public access. The trackway shown on the modern map running across the field from the road to Venn Ottery is a gated farm track.

Bowl barrow 400 metres north-east of Common Farm. Extensive significant problems i.e. under plough, collapse.

Extensive significant problems i.e. under plough, collapse. Declining.