Name:Sidmouth War Memorial, St Giles Churchyard

Memorial to the fallen of the both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 09/06/2015, Sidmouth War Memorial, The Church of St. Giles and St. Nicholas, Church Lane, Sidmouth, EX10 8LG (Correspondence). SDV358547.

The war memorial was constructed in the churchyard of St Giles and St Nicholas in 1920-21, to commemorate the men of Sidmouth who fell during the First World War. The structure was designed by the prominent local architect R W Sampson (1866-1950). At the same time two marble wall tablets were erected within the church itself, recording the details of those 117 who were lost. An additional inscription was added to the churchyard memorial commemorating the fallen of the Second World War; a wall tablet bearing 52 names is also within the church. The memorial stands to the south of the church, towards the southern churchyard gates.

Historic England, 14/04/2015, War Memorial in the Churchyard of St. Giles and St. Nicholas, Church Lane, Sidmouth, East Devon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358095.

Historic England has received an application to add the war memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 15/07/2015, Sidmouth War Memorial, The Church of St Giles and St Nicholas, Church Lane, Sidmouth, East Devon (Correspondence). SDV358761.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. Sidmouth war memorial is therefore recommended for listing at Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The war memorial at Sidmouth is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historical: as a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events upon this community;
* Design: designed by prominent local architect R W Sampson, the Celtic cross on its elegantly tapered column, set on a tiered base, makes a striking focus within the churchyard, and within Sidmouth town centre;
* Group Value: with the Church of St Giles and St Nicholas, listed at Grade II*, and with other listed buildings surrounding the church, including the early C19 house which is now the War Memorial Service Men’s Club.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, SID01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

'War Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

1914-1919 war memorial in the churchyard.
Brine's photo shows a stone cross on an octagonal stepped base.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Sidmouth who were killed or missing in World War I and World War II.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25408 (Website). SDV356253.

Large wheel cross of stone set on octagonal stepped plinth. Deepest step of plinth bears inscription. Wider octagonal stone base. Celtic-style carving on head of cross.
Inscription:
Front face: TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN IMMORTAL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF SIDMOUTH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR.
Rear face: ALSO OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945 GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS