Name:Possible Military Observation Post on Thurlestone Golf Course

Summary

A small elevated structure is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1951. It is likely to have been a Second World War observation post, and although it is no longer extant, it may have been used in the post-war period.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169/H1, RAF/5169/H1/1416 V 15-16 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351056.

A small structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 3143 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

An elevated structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/497, NMR RAF/540/497 RS 4115-4116 12-MAY-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351212.

A tall structure is visible.

A small structure, approximately 7 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1951. It was sited on high ground on Thurlestone Golf Course, and the shadows show that the structure was elevated and appears to be an observation post on a tower-like structure. It is likely to be a component of the Second World War defence of this stretch of coastline. The structure is clearly visible on later available aerial photographs taken in 1951 and may have continued in use into the Cold War era. However the structure is not visible on later available aerial photographs and had probably been removed in the 1950s or 1960s.