Name:Possible Quarry Pits North of Mothecombe

Summary

Three irregular pale cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in winter 1965 and summer 1983, are tentatively interpreted as possible post-medieval quarry pits. No trace is visible on any other available sources, and the features are likely to have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• QUARRY? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7109 F42, NMR RAF/58/7109 F42 0110-0111 22-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351204.

Three irregular pale cropmarks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83124, NMR OS/83124 V 487-488 04-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351063.

Thee irregularly shaped pale cropmarks are visible.

Three irregular pale cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken in winter 1965 and summer 1983. They are located off the high ground on an east facing slope above Mothecombe. One of the cropmarks is sub-rectangular in plan, approximately 26 by 16 metres, suggesting an anthropogenic origin, and the others are oval, circa 35 by 27 and 20 by 16 metres. The vegetation appears to be higher over the features in the 1965 photographs, suggesting better growth, and the crop appears to have ripened more quickly over the features in the 1983 photographs, so they are interpreted as possible cut features such as post-medieval quarry pits, although it is possible that they have resulted from twentieth century farming activity. No trace is visible on any other available sources, and the features are likely to be levelled.