Name:Barrow on Aylesbeare Common

Summary

One of two barrows on Aylesbeare Common, scheduled as no.54. It is visible as an earthwork mound with outer ditch on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=1/12/1997 (salvatore) diam 16.5m, height 2m. Rounded profile. Surrounding ditch 1.6m wide, 0.2m deep. Matrix, where revealed by animal burrowing, is of dark earth with pebbles. Mound appears higher on s side due to uneven slope of underlying ground surface (mpp).

Vis=26/4/1972 + 20/4/1982 (grinsell) situated in area of heath, beneath dense gorse and brambles. It is 20m in diameter and 2m high.

One of two barrows on aylesbeare common, scheduled as no.54.

?RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV107816.

Vis=10/10/1989 (?rchme) one of two burial mounds on aylesbeare common.

NMR CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107817.

A: overgrown with scrub and furze but otherwise well preserved and apparently undisturbed. The circular mound has a diam of 16.1m with steep sides and a gentle, rounded top 5m across. A ditch can be traced around most of the perimeter, averaging 1.7m wide and 0.3m deep. The mound is built onto a moderate slope. This has resulted in greater relief on the s side, 2.5m compared with an average of 1.8m elsewhere.(measurements above ditch bottom). Disturbances caused by burrowing animals indicate a mound composed of earth and pebble, dug locally. Probably sepulchral in origin (nmr citing pattison).

Osa=sy09se9.

Radford, c. + c. A. R. /tda/81(1949)42/19th report on ancient monuments.

Des=griffith, f. M. As above.

Hutchinson, p. O. /the sidmouth guide/n. D.(?1906)woodbury camp.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)28.

Des=mpp/144413.

Vis=16/7/1953 (os) barrow a; furze and heather covered with surrounding ditch. No sign of excavation. Height 2.3m, diameter 19m, ditch 1.30m wide, 0.2m deep.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=28/10/1981 (griffith) barrow very much overgrown with brambles and gorse, but condition otherwise apparently unchanged since os visit. Ditch still clearly visible, with some trace of counterscarp bank.

Reed, B. J., 17/10/1975, Some Low Lying Burial Mounds , Aylesbeare Common (Correspondence). SDV107822.

Large barrow, 16.5 metres diameter by 2 metres high with surrounding ditch. Open access to top of mound on northwest side, otherwise covered in dense, high gorse. Ditch visible on northwest side. Animal burrows present.

Barrow. Scheduled Monument.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 28-29, Site No. 2896 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Large barrow, 16.5 metres diameter by 2 metres high with a surrounding ditch. Open access to top of mound on northwest side, otherwise covered in dense, high gorse. Ditch visible on northwest side. Animal burrows present.

Barrow surrounded and covered by gorse except for a small area of mound visible on the northwest side. Adjacent to this is a belt of gorse and trees which have been cleared, through which the barrow is easily accessed from nearby paths, however, there is no evidence it is being visited. Appears to be under no threat from foot traffic.

Protection during any vegetation clearance.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.

A circular earthwork mound with outer ditch is visible.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2020, East Devon AONB Lidar Assessment and Desk based Assessment (Interpretation). SDV363914.

A circular earthwork mound, circa 17.5m diameter, surrounded by an outer ditch is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.