Name:Artillery Shell Crater southwest of Slapton

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/30GR/LOC41, US/30GR/LOC41 15 27-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351485.

The artillery shell crater is visible as an earthwork pit and bank.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP 3016-17 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RP 3042 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The artillery shell crater has been levelled.

An artillery shell crater, or possible gun pit, of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork pit and bank on aerial photographs from 1944 onwards, southwest of Slapton. The probable stray artillery shell crater is circular in shape, measures approximately 8m in diameter and is likely associated with the military training excercises carried out further to the east as part of the preparations for the Normandy landings. The earthwork pit and bank is visible on aerial photographs from 1944 to 1946, although has been levelled by 1951.