Name:Courtenay Memorial Gardens, Bradley Road, Bovey Tracey

Summary

The Courtenay Memorial Gardens, named for Canon Charles Courtenay who died in 1894, were created on the site of a row of cottages and comprise a series of landscaped grassy terraces cut into the hillslope to the south-west of the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• HOUSE (Demolished, XIX - 1843 AD to 1888 AD (Between))
  • GARDEN (XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD)

Row of cottages with associated rear plots and yards depicted.

Fletcher, M. J., 2008, An Archaeological Assessment on, and Watching Brief of, the Excavations Undertaken for the Provision of an Access Pathway at Courteneay Memorial Gardens, Bradley Road, Bovey Tracey, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348180.

The Courtenay Memorial Gardens, named for Canon Charles Courtenay who died in 1894, comprise a series of landscaped grassy terraces cut into the hillslope to the south-west of the church. It is enclosed by a low stone wall topped by ornate low iron railings. A restored churchyard cross stands on the broad terrace. A row of cottages formerly stood on the lower part of the site. Known as the College they once housed several parish priests. They are shown on the 1843 Tithe Map. However, deeds of 1889-1890 record that 'four cottages were recently taken down to improve the church entrance'.
No features relating to the cottages, however, were revealed during a watching brief carried out on excavations for a new access pathway across the memorial ground. Finds comprised modern pottery, brick and domestic rubbish and also some high quality slate that probably relates to a church re-roofing episode. No human bone was found. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.