Name:Possible Enclosure Ditches West of Flete

Summary

A series of narrow, dark linear cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs between 1992 and 2010, on a hilltop just to the north of Oldbury Camp. Many probably relate to geological fissures in the bedrock, but some could be the remains of enclosures of prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• ENCLOSED FIELD SYSTEM? (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Geonex UK, 1992, 158/92, DCC Geonex/158/92 048-049 15-OCT-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349989.

Linear cropmarks are visible in field centred on SX6217851201.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

A complex of interconnected dark linear cropmarks is visible.

A series of narrow, dark linear cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs between 1992 and 2010. Some appear to form a coherent pattern, whilst others are disconnected and more typical of the marks that might be expected to form over geological fissures in the bedrock. The cropmarks are located on a hilltop, similar in form to the hill on which Oldbury Camp is located, and intervisible from it. This proximity could support an interpretation of the features as the buried remains of enclosures of prehistoric date. Only the clearest marks have been transcribed, and those with a more geological character have been omitted, for instance those in the field centred on SX6253151082. Further work is required to determine whether the mapped features are archaeological or natural.