Name:Possible Minefield along Blackpool Sands

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• MINEFIELD (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 VM 8010-11 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The possible minefield is visible as a series of earthwork pits.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/30GR/LOC40, US/30GR/LOC40 V 19-20 27-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351447.

The earthwork pits of the possible minefield are no longer visible.

A possible minefield of Second World War date is visible as a series of earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1943 at Blackpool. The minefield stretches for a distance of approximately 190m across Blackpool Sands and comprises two parallel rows of small circular earthwork pits. The possible minefield is visible on aerial photographs of 1943 and is not visible on aerial photographs after this date.