Name:Wall excavated at 'Clearview' in Lydford

Summary

Site of a wall excavated during the construction of 'Clearview' on the south side of the road in Lydford

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD? (Between))

Higgins, G., 2001, Nichols Hall (Personal Comment). SDV215081.

Mr Higgins built the houses which flank the south east-side of the road by the wall in the early years of this century and when he dug the foundations he came upon earlier foundations of granite shale in a perfect state of preservation, and a large patch of red earth at a depth of 2.438 metres and which was 305 millimetres deep, also at this spot upon which his house 'Clearview' was built were slabs of granite about 610 millimetres square, much of this material was in such good condition although certainly of a very early date, that he used it in the building of other houses. He had reason to believe that these foundations extended for almost the length of the wall in both fields to the south-west of the lane flanking the wall and on both sides of the road, for in the springtime when the grass is growing, one can see clearly the shape of the foundations. His family had lived in Lydford for several hundred years and to the best of his knowledge there had never been buildings of any kind mentioned as being at this location.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.

Evidence of former buildings in this area.