Name:Cattle Shed, Hawley Farm, Dalwood

An 18th-19th century cattle shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

19th century livestock and shelter shed (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

Cattle shed. Later a cattle shed; dairy. A gable-ended shippon with a feeding passage to the rear. In the mid-20th century it was extended forwards to provide a dairy. Rubble stone, brick dressed walls. Roman tile roof. Double Roman tile. A-frame. 6-bays. A-frames with plain mortise and tenon apexes held with single pegs. Low, bolted lap-jointed collars. Single set of staggered butt purlins with tusk tenons. Ridgeboard. Door/s. Originally, it had two front doorways with a third to a feeding passage to the rear of the west end wall. This doorway still has its solid, timber frame. There is an inserted 20th century wide doorway in the east end wall. Feeding passage. Feeding passage to rear. Fitted out with concrete troughs. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Hawley Farm, BH113003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351781.