Name:Bearscombe, Buckland Tout Saints

Summary

The site of Bearscombe corresponds with the Domesday manor of Bochelanda. It was known as Wodemaneston in the 13th and 14th centuries. The modern name is associated with the Beare family. The present farmhouse is of several periods and is built on the site of an earlier mansion but most of the farm buildings are 19th century in date.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Bearscombe Remains of a Mansion' marked, comprising a farmhouse with two separate farmyards to the north and north-east and several other individual buildings with orchards to the north-east and west.

Bearscombe is referred to as Wodemaneston in 1242 and 1306. It corresponds to the Domesday manor of Bochelanda. The modern name is associated with the Beare family; John Beare of Bearscombe was MP for Tavistock in 1685.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Several of the farm buildings appear to have been converted.

Child, P., 23/01/2001, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Bearscombe, Buckland Tout Saints (Correspondence). SDV351846.

The buildings at Bearscombe form a particularly fine group and sit attractively in the South Hams landscape. The farmhouse is a mixture of periods but the farm buildings are probably 19th century in dated. The granary to the west of the farmhouse is dated 1827. A former owner was apparently John mark, who published an agricultural dictionary in 1794 and it is possible that he was responsible for the erection of the some of the buildings. However, the initials on the granary datestone are not his.