Name:Teignmouth War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 03/10/2014, Teignmouth War Memorial, The Promenade, The Den (Correspondence). SDV357169.

Application received to add the war memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

English Heritage, 10/03/2015, Teignmouth War Memorial, The Promenade, The Den, Teignmouth (Correspondence). SDV357929.

English Heritate have completed their initial assessment of Teignmouth War Memorial to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest. See attached report.

Historic England, 15/04/2015, Teignmouth War Memorial, The Promenade, The Den, Teignmouth, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358098.

The Teignmouth war memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Teignmouth war memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and
the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: it has an elegant and sombre obelisk design, with a complementary set of
railings;
* Group value: with other listed structures on the Promenade, including the mid-19 lighthouse to the
south (Grade II).
See Advice Report for full details.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, TEI01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

'War Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

There is more than one War Memorial in Teignmouth. None gives a complete list of names. The Teignmouth Post reported on Friday 28th January 1921 that upwards of 2000 people had witnessed the unveiling and dedication on the memorial obelisk of Dartmoor granite on The Den the previous Saturday. It was noted in the press account that not all the names of those who had died had been collected by the time of the unveiling; other names were added at a later date on decorative triangles which were added to the base of the obelisk above the main panels. The faces of the base were used a few years later to list names from the 1939 - 1945 War.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25970 (Website). SDV356253.

A First World War memorial dedicated in 1921; further names were added after the Second World War and C20 conflicts.
MATERIALS: granite with beaten-lead lettering and cast-iron railings.
DESCRIPTION: a stepped square base surmounted by a rough-hewn tapering plinth and obelisk. Stone panels on the plinth commemorate the fallen of the First World War. Further inscriptions were added to the base for those who died during the Second World War. The inscription on the plinth's south-west face reads, ‘ERECTED IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ TEIGNMOUTH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919’. Below, the inscription on the base reads- ‘DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF THE/ MEN AND WOMEN OF TEIGNMOUTH/ WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN THE/ SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945, and above is a triangular panel with the names of three men who died during later C20 conflicts. The other faces of the memorial bear the names of those who died during the conflicts. The memorial is surrounded by a set of small decorative cast-iron railings and shaped stone posts.
See website for full details.