Name:Petrockstowe War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen and wounded of both World Wars

• WAR MEMORIAL (Erected, XX - 1921 AD to 1921 AD)

Warham, S., 2001, Shepherds Manor, WM198; Photo (Correspondence). SDV351842.

Beside the entrance to the churchyard stands a war memorial granite cross erected in 1921. The Latin cross stands on a three stepped square base. Inscriptions and names adorn three sides of the steps in lead lettering.
In 2000 the War Memorials Trust contributed to a project to re-letter the memorial as the names and incriptions were becoming unreadable.
In 2004 a second grant assisted with hard landscaping works at the memorial site. The surrounding wall required repair work due to damage from overgrowing ivy. The walls were taken down, the ivy removed and the original material used to rebuild the walls as they were.
The inscriptions on the memorial read:
'In ever grateful memory of the parishioners who died for us the Great War 1914-1918'. There follows a list of the fallen, then:
'Those suffered hurt'. There follows a list of names, then:
'World War 1939-1945' followed by two names.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, PET01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

'War Meml' marked.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 45909 (Website). SDV356253.

Historic England, 2016, Petrockstowe War Memorial, The Square, Brandise Hill, Petrockstowe,
Okehampton, Devon
(List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359904.

Historic England is assessing war memorials for listing as part of their response to the
centenary of the First World War and is currently considering whether Petrockstowe war memorial has special architectural or historic interest.

Petrockstowe War Memorial
Summary of Building
First World War memorial, 1921 with further names added after the Second World War. .
Reasons for Designation
Petrockstowe War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified granite Latin cross;
* Group value: with Church Gate, Outbuilding and 3-6 The Square (all Grade II).
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at Petrockstowe in 1921 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who served during the First World War. It commemorates 61 local servicemen who served during the First World War and ten who died. The site for the memorial was gifted by Lord Clinton.
Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the two who served and the two fallen of that conflict.
In 2000 the inscriptions on the memorial were improved and in 2004 works to the hard landscaping were undertaken with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.
Details
MATERIALS: rough-hewn granite.
DESCRIPTION: Petrockstowe War Memorial is located beside the entrance to the churchyard in The Square in Petrockstowe. It consists of a Latin cross rising on a tapering shaft. The shaft stands on a three-stepped square base.
Three sides of the steps carry the inscriptions and names in lead lettering. The main dedication reads IN EVER/ GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE/ FOLLOWING PARISHIONERS/ WHO DIED FOR US IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918 and is located on the top step. On the two steps below this are a list of names followed by THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE. The other faces of the steps also have lists of names preceded by THESE SERVED and THESE SUFFERED HURT. A further dedication was added for the Second World War and reads WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES).
Date first listed: 10th February 2017

Historic England, 2017, Petrockstowe War Memorial, The Square, Brandise Hill, Petrockstowe, Okehampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360070.

Notification of decision to add Petrockstowe War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Petrockstowe War Memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified granite Latin cross;
Group value: with Church Gate, Outbuilding and 3-6 The Square (all Grade II).