Name:Field system at Grendon Farm, Widecombe

Summary

Series of square fields around Grendon Farm dating from the mid-late 19th century when the farm was converted to produce wheat.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FIELD SYSTEM (XIX - 1848 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows the previous arrangement of fields, which were more natural in shape, likely reflecting the medieval or earlier field systems at this location.

Field system surrounding Grendon Farm depicted following the conversion of the farm to produce wheat. The fields were squared off, greatly changing their form, and were partly bordered with corridors of plantation.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The southern boundary of the field system, south of Higher Blackaton can be seen on the aerial photograph. Map object based on this source.

Grendon was changed in the last century by the owner into a wheat growing farm. The hedges were squared up and the West Webburn straightened.

Field system depicted on the modern map, apart from the southern boundary south of Higher Blackaton, where the boundary has since changed. Map object based on this source.