Name:Straightened section of the West Webburn River

Summary

This section of the river was straightened between the mid to late 19th century to accommodate the change in use of Grendon Farm which was altered to produce wheat.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• WATERCOURSE (XIX - 1848 AD to 1900 AD)

The mid-19th century course of the West Webburn prior to its straightening is depicted on the Tithe Map.

The straightened course of the West Webburn is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, aligning with the new field system surrounding Grendon Farm.

Grendon was changed in the last century by the owner into a wheat growing farm. The hedges were squared up and the West Webburn straightened.

The current, straight course of the river is depicted on the modern map.