Name:Earthwork Features at The Mount, Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• EARTHWORK (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1968, MAL/68004, MAL/68004 V 104-105 01-FEB-1968 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352105.

A range of earthwork pits and banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX85NW DTM, LIDAR SX85NW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352109.

A range of earthwork banks are visible.

Earthwork features of potential post-medieval date are visible as a range of earthwork pits and banks on aerial photographs of 1968 onwards and on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012 at The Mount, Totnes. The earthwork features are clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1968 onwards and under favourable lighting conditions, although were not visible on aerial photographs before this date taken at greater altitude. The two adjacent features are each defined by earthwork banks which partly enclose earthwork pits. The nature of these earthworks is, however, a little contrasting. The northern of the two features is particularly well-defined with a clear L-Shaped bank, but with only partial evidence of an earthwork pit. That to the south, however, is clearly more rounded in shape and with a more substantial earthwork pit. It seems reasonable to argue that the northern of the two quarries was fairly short-lived in use and was perhaps abandoned as the quarried material become surplus to requirements. The site is, however, clearly more extensive than a number of the quarry sites identified within the vicinity, although does bear a closer similarity to a quarry site (MDV29644) recorded approximately 80m to the northwest. Such quarries may have served to provide building material for the construction of houses of Totnes, although appear to have passed out of use and become largely levelled by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The former quarry site remains visible as a series of slight earthworks on LiDAR images captured between 1998-2012.