Name:Earthwork Mound to the Southeast of Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP1191-92 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The feature is visible as an earthwork mound.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1968, MAL/68004, MAL/68004 V 102-103 01-FEB-1968 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352105.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX85NW DTM, LIDAR SX85NW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352109.

The feature remains visible as a slight earthwork mound.

An earthwork mound of uncertain date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the southeast of Totnes. The earthwork is circular in shape, measures approximately 20m in diameter and is located on moderately northwest facing slope. It remains visible as a slight earthwork feature on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012. The nature of this earthwork is largely unclear. It may represent the remains of a possible prehistoric barrow, but perhaps, more likely, represents quarry up-cast material, given the presence of similar such features located within the surrounding area. Further field investigation is recommended to help establish the nature of this earthwork feature.