Name:Osmore Farm

A farmstead with a broad range of farm buildings which have evolved over several centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Osmoor' is marked.

'Osmore Farm' is marked.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

A farmstead with a broad range of farm buildings which have evolved over several centuries. They include an 18th century threshing barn and stable and an earlier, 17th century building of uncertain purpose, which was later adapted to use as a riding horse stable and a cider house. Unusually for the Blackdowns, there is a small purpose -built timber-framed granary which dates from the mid-19th century. Random yard form. The farmstead is built on a sloping site, which has been terraced to provide an upper and lower terrace. The farmhouse and the barn are positioned on the higher terrace. The west end of the barn, which is a lofted stable, is built on the lower level. The granary is built on the lower terrace but entry is from the upper level. There is a cider house to the west of the farmhouse and cattlesheds on the lower terrace. The farmyard has evolved over three centuries (17th-19th) and has a fairly random plan. Modern concrete farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151001-BH151021 (Ground Photograph). SDV352191.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151022-BH151024 (Un-published). SDV352192.