Name:Field Boundaries or Lynchets, Smugglers' Hole

Summary

Possible former field boundaries or lynchets of possible medieval origin are visible as earthwork banks on digital images derived from lidar data, on the heavily wooded slopes overlooking the coast at Smugglers’ Hole, Watcombe.

Admin AreaTorbay

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks do not correspond with any depicted features.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX96SW DTM, LIDAR SX96NW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 MDV104984 (Cartographic). SDV352291.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Whilst currently wooded, the coastal slopes on which the earthwork banks are visible is characterised for the post-medieval period as rough ground, the adjacent fields as medieval enclosure and medieval enclosure based on strip fields.

Possible former field boundaries or lynchets are visible as curvilinear earthwork banks on digital images derived from lidar data, on the heavily wooded coastal slopes overlooking Smugglers’ Hole, Watcombe. The possible boundaries are not depicted on the Tithe Map for St Marychurch, possibly supporting the interpretation that they had passed out of use by the mid-eighteenth century. The Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map depicts this area as rough grassland and scrub. Nonetheless, the relict earthwork banks appear to fall within and continue the surrounding field pattern, characterised as being based upon medieval patterns of enclosure, and are therefore interpreted as being probably of medieval origin.