Name: Enclosure on Brim Hill, Kingswear

Summary

A possible enclosure of potential prehistoric date is visible on Brim Hill as a series of cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1942.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and below-ground archaeological remains of a possible prehistoric enclosure and later field system marked on the parish Tithe Map, on Brim Hill

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/29, RAF/FNO/29 RV 6081-82 30-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351059.

The possible enclosure is visible as a series of cropmark ditches.

A possible enclosure of potential prehistoric date is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1942, on Brim Hill. The possible doubled-ditched enclosure, which is located on gently sloping ground on the northeast side of Brim Hill, is rectilinear in shape, with well-defined angular corners and measures approximately 60m long by 54m wide. The cropmarks of the possible former ditches are, however, slightly dubious in nature and may well be agricultural in origin, possibly formed from the practice of fertilisation. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.

A possible rectangular enclosure is recorded above the River Dart on the National Monuments Record (1572930), although its position is given a little further to the north. It is unclear whether this record relates to the enclosure identified from the aerial photographs.