Name:Structure on Haldon Pier

Summary

A probable rectangular structure on Haldon Pier is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It seems to have been removed after 1947 and may have been a temporary structure of Second World War date.

Admin AreaTorbay

• STRUCTURE? (Early 20th Century to World War II - 1901 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A possible rectangular building is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 3003-3004 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

A rectangular structure is visible.

A probable rectangular structure, approximately 3 by 2.5 metres in size and probably roofless, is indistinctly visible on Haldon Pier on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is still extant the following year, but has since been removed. It is not depicted on any of the available mapping and may be a temporary structure of Second World War date.