Name:Possible Military Building on Torbay Road overlooking Torre Abbey Sands, Torquay

Summary

A small structure is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1944 and 1947. It may have formed part of Second World War beach defences and was presumably removed soon after the war.

Admin AreaTorbay

• MILITARY BUILDING? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, RAF/US/7PH/GP/LOC147 F24 5016-5017 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

A small structure is just visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 3004-3005 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

The structure is visible.

A small structure, circa 3.5 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1944 and 1947 on Torquay seafront. It overlooks Torre Abbey Sands and may be a Second World War structure intended to help defend the beach from seaborne attack. The structure was presumably removed soon after the war as it is not visible on later available aerial photographs.