Name:Garden Features at Torre Abbey

Summary

Possible former planting beds in the garden immediately to the rear of Torre Abbey are visible as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1949. No such features are visible on later available aerial photographs, and part of the area has since been surfaced.

Admin AreaTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO9675

• GARDEN FEATURE (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1701 AD to 1932 AD (Between))
  • PLANT BED? (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1701 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Full description

Aerofilms, 1947, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60005), AFL 60005/EAWO11841 07-OCT-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352475.

Several dark cropmarks are visible.

Cambridge University, 1949, CUC/CF, CUCAP CF37 16-JUN-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342760.

A star shaped dark cropmark is visible.

Dark cropmarks visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 may have formed over historic garden features at Torre Abbey. The clearer marks include several circles, a crescent and a five pointed star, and indistinct marks to the south-west appear to mirror the pattern. These could have been former planting beds around the oval pond, intended to be viewed from the rooms at the rear of the house. The star is still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1949, confirming that at least some were indeed buried features, which survived for several years. No such features are visible on later available aerial photographs, and part of the area has since been surfaced.