Name:Pillbox on Torbay Road Near Torquay Cricket Club.

Summary

A possible pillbox is visible as a rectangular structure on aerial photographs taken in 1946, above Torre Abbey Sands. It probably formed part of the extensive network of Second World War coastal defences and is likely to have been dismantled by May 1947.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A rectangular structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 3005-3006 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

The structure appears to have been removed athough the site is visible as a cleared area.

A rectangular structure, circa 3.5 by 3 metres in size, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is sited above Torre Abbey Sands on Torbay Road opposite the cricket club and may be associated with a similar structure circa 65 metres to the south-west. Its date, size and location suggests that it was a military building, probably a pillbox, and part of the extensive network of defences constructed early in the Second World War to defend against coastal invasion. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs and is likely to have been dismantled by May 1947.