Name:Modern Wreck, West of The Anchorage

Summary

A small boat of probable modern date is visible as a wrecked structure in the intertidal zone of the River Teign on aerial photographs of 1999 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• NON ANTIQUITY (XX to XXI - 1999 AD to 2012 AD (Between))
  • WRECK (XX to XXI - 1999 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999, 102/99, DCC GM102/99 0087-0088 25-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352495.

A wreck is visible beached on the shingle.

The wreck is visible in a much eroded condition.

A small boat of probable modern date is visible as a wrecked timber structure in the intertidal zone of the River Teign, on aerial photographs of 1999 onwards. The boat is roughly seventeen metres long and less than four metres wide. It is visible as a partially submerged and obscured structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012. It has been recorded to prevent confusion with older intertidal deposits. Two further modern hulks, of probable metal construction, are visible beached immediately to the west. These appear to be relatively intact and have not been transcribed.