Name:Earthwork Bank East of the Passage House Inn

Summary

A possible relict boundary bank is visible on aerial photographs as a linear earthwork to the east of the Passage House Inn, on the northern bank of the River Teign. The bank is not visible on more recent images available to the survey and might have been partly levelled during the development and expansion of the Passage House hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any depicted boundary.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK1824 4147-4148 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A fragmentary earthwork bank is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77071, OS/77071 006-007 3-JUL-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352500.

The earthwork bank is not visible.

A possible relict boundary bank is visible on aerial photographs as a fragmentary linear earthwork to the east of the Passage House Inn, on the northern bank of the River Teign. The date and function of the earthwork is uncertain. It does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the tithe map for Kingsteignton, and might therefore post-date circa 1840. It also does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map but does appear to abut a boundary established by circa 1880. It is possible therefore that the earthwork bank was constructed and abandoned between circa 1840 and circa 1880. The bank is not visible on more recent images available to the survey. The expansion of the Passage House Inn car park by 1977 and subsequent development of the Passage House Hotel might have levelled the earthwork.