Name:Military Features within the grounds of Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• MILITARY SITE (World War II to Late 20th Century - 1939 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV7 7004-05 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The military features are visible as structures and an earthwork pit and bank.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4062-63 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, NMR SX 8752/6 RAF 30092/SO-0036 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

Both structures have been removed, although the earthwork pit and bank remain visible.

The earthworks of the former gun pit remains visible as a possible slight bank.

Military features of Second World War date are visible as structures and an earthwork pit and bank on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, within the grounds of Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth. The features are located to the east of the naval college within an area defined by rough grass. They comprise a single nissen hut, a square structure of unknown function and an oval shaped earthwork bank 12m long with central square pit representing a possible gun pit. Both structures have been removed on aerial photographs of 1947, although the possible former gun pit remains visible as an earthwork, although appears to have been re-modified to suit a different function. Faint traces of the former gun pit remain visible as a possible slight earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1950, although has been completely levelled after this date.