Name:Garden Earthworks in Goodington Park

Summary

Two rectangular sunken earthwork features visible on aerial photographs taken between 1944 and 2012 are likely to be the result of twentieth century landscaping this area for recreational gardens. They partly overlie the site of a burial ground marked on the 1904-6 mapping.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• GARDEN FEATURE (XX to World War II - 1930 AD to 1944 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, RAF/US/7PH/GP/LOC147 F24 5016 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

A recessed earthwork is visible, immediately south of a rectangular cut or edged feature.

Two rectangular sunked earthworks are visible.

Two rectangular sunken earthwork features visible on aerial photographs taken in 2012 are likely to be the result of landscaping this area for recreational gardens. On aerial photographs taken in 1944 the features have the character of a public garden, the southernmost similar in appearance to the 2012 images, but the perimeter of the northernmost seemingly surfaced or recently (re)cut. No features are depicted here on earlier Ordnance Survey mapping, and the site of the southernmost earthwork appears to be marked as a burial ground on the 1904-6 mapping. It is possible that any burials had been impacted by twentieth century landscaping.