Name:Possible Barrow on Sugarloaf Hill

Summary

A mound, visible on aerial photographs from 1950, has been variously interpreted as a bowl barrow and a natural feature in the past. Lidar data captured in 2006 would appear to confirm the former interpretation, but is not conclusive.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO10891

• BOWL BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

A mound is visible with a possible dark curvilinear cropmark around the perimeter.

The area appears to have scrubbed up, obscuring the mound.

A roughly circular mound with slight surrounding ditch is visible as an earthwork.

A mound is visible on Sugarloaf Hill on aerial photographs from 1950 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. It has been variously interpreted as a bowl barrow and a natural feature in the past, and Lidar data would appear to confirm the former interpretation, as it appears to show a roughly circular mound of circa 8 metres in diameter surrounded by a slight depression of approximately 2 metres in width. A curvilinear band of darker grass visible in roughly this location on the 1958 aerial photographs could perhaps have formed over a buried ditch. However this is by no means definitive and further work may help to ascertain the true nature of this feature.