Name:Oblong ditch at Sandford Cross, North Tawton

Summary

A long, narrow oblong enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs from 1959 onwards, at Sandford Cross, North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• OBLONG DITCH (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Long narrow oblong enclosure recorded as cropmark on cuc air photographs. Ring ditch at se end visible on btr 9. Visible on 1984 dap air photographs.

Aph=dap/ae 8,9,9a(27/6/1984).

Aph=dap/es 2a,3(19/6/1985).

Aph=cuc/zt 37-39(6/7/1959/zt 39 at exeter university.

Aph=cuc/btr 9(3/7/1975)btr 9 in smr.

Aph=cuc/buo 4-6(18/7/1975).

Des=dprfp 1991 and photo ab 37,ac 12.

Griffith, f. M. /pps/51(1985)311/some newly discovered ritual monuments in mid devon.

Buckley, d. Et al/pps/54(1988)86-91/excavations of a possible neolithic long barrow or mortuary enclosure at rivenhall,essex,1986.

Nmr=ss60se32.

Aph/dap/oq 6,7/(18/7/1989).

BUCKLEY ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV237957.

Buckley interprets such sites as ploughed out long barrows and/or mortuary enclosures. Excavated examples such as rivenhall, essex, and at dorchester, have produced neolithic evidence, and oblong enclosures are often associated with other neolithic monuments such as causewayed enclosures, long barrows and henge monuments, suggesting foci of ritual activity. Unclear if these sites had a central mound or an internal bank defining an open area for mortuary purposes (buckley et al).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=21/4/1991 (simpson) slight rise noted in the area of the cropmark. The site affords panoramic views (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=the presence of this monument in a concentration of ring ditches appears normal. Proximity to henge (ss70sw/68) reinforces impression of a focus of ritual activity (griffith).

Transcriptions of a ditch correspond to the grid reference for PRN166921.

An elongated single ditch enclosure roughly 70m x 20m is visible on aerial photos (p1). It is likely to be the remains of a long barrow or mortuary enclosure. The site has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: