Name:Wheelpit 270 metres north of Statts Bridge

Summary

Remains of a wheelpit associated with the former Wheal Caroline Mine. The waterwheel it once held is described as 'large and, alas! Motionless' in 1889. It was fed by a branch of the Vitifer leat.

• WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Newman, P., 10/12/1992, Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV352719.

Site visit 10th December 1992. The middle portion of a linear openwork was adapted into a wheelpit after its abandonment to serve the Wheel Caroline mine.
Fragmentary remains of a wheelpit which housed a waterwheel used to power pumping equipment in the nearby underground working. The wheelpit was constructed within an earlier disused openwork and now consists only of a pit 30 metres by 1 5metres north to south, and 6m deep, containing some tumbled masonry. An outflow channel measuring up to 3 metres wide by 1.2 metres deep runs south from the south-west end of the wheelpit. Water was supplied via a large linear reservoir located 30 metres to the north-east at SX 66888086 which forms the termination point of the Wheal Caroline leat. It is essentially a widening of the leat but has also been built within and incorporating part of the openwork. It has internal dimentions of 30m north to south and between 5.3 metres and 2 metres wide. The front retaining bank is 1 metres high and between 2 - 5.3 metres wide. The scarp to the rear has a drop of 1.5 metres (A short section of wooden launder would have been necessary to divert water onto the wheel).

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 514 (Monograph). SDV249702.

The waterwheel pit, at right angles to the path from Stats Bridge to Caroline Mine, was fed by a branch from the Vitifer leat, its tail race returning water to the leat just below the path. The wheel is described as 'large and, alas! Motionless' in 1889.