Name:Crash site near Black-a-Tor Copse, Dartmoor

Summary

The crash site of a Second World War American Liberator bomber (632926/E), belonging to unit VB-110 which crashed on the 28/12/1943 whilst mounting an anti-shipping strike from Dunkeswell. Crash sites may on occasion also contain human remains, giving them additional value and status as sacred sites and war graves. It is illegal to remove any remaining wreckage before obtaining a licence from the Ministry of Defence. Please also note that this site lies in close proximity to two danger areas which are in use as military ranges. Name: 63926/E

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (World War II - 1943 AD (Between) to 1943 AD (Between))
  • BOMBER (World War II - 1943 AD (Between) to 1943 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, D. J., 1997, High Ground Wrecks and Relics; Aircraft Hulks on the Hills and Mountains of the UK and Ireland, 81 (Monograph). SDV352713.

Crash site comprising the wreckage of a Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 632926/E, belonging to unit VB-110, which crashed at "Okehampton Moor" whilst on an anti-shipping strike from Dunkeswell, on 28.12.1943. The map reference is given as SX568885. The possible extent of any surviving wreckage was not known.

Rendell, P., 2000, Crashed aircraft on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV352716.

A Consolidated Liberator crashed whilst on an Anti-shipping flight from Royal Air Force Dunkeswell.

English Heritage, 2002, Military Aircraft Crash Sites. Archaeological guidance on their significance and future management, 2-6 (Pamphlet). SDV352715.

Crash sites have significance for remembrance, commemoration, their cultural value as historic artefacts and the information they contain about both of the circumstances of the loss and of the aircraft itself. Crash sites may on occasion also contain human remains, giving them additional value and status as sacred sites and war graves.
Should wreckage be located, please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must be first obtained from the Ministry of Defence, before any such investigations may be undertaken.

Ministry of Defence + Defence Estates, 2009, The Military and Dartmoor. Information for Walkers and Riders, Okehampton (Pamphlet). SDV352710.

About 45 aircraft have crashed onto Dartmoor, most during the Second World War. Amongst them was a Liberator that crashed into Slipper Stones in December 1943.

Luscombe, J., 2013, Crash site near West Okement River / Corn Ridge / Slipper Stones (Worksheet). SDV352709.

Crash site (SX568885). A United States Liberator aircraft crashed on 28.12.1943 and during a recent visit it was noted that the 10 names of those who died in the accident have been inscribed on part of the remaining aircaft metal at the site. This inscription appears to be fairly recent. Anniversary of this crash is approaching at the end of the year.

VP Navy, 2013, US Navy Patrol Squadrons (Website). SDV352714.

The letters 'VB' before the unit number denotes a US Navy bombing squadron (known before 1942 as 'VP').

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 27/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

The PB4Y-1 was an American Navy version of the B-24 Liberator bomber, and was used for patrol-bombing (citing Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War 11, 2001, pg 215).
The letters "VB" before the unit number denotes a US Navy fixed-wing bomber squadron (Bluejacket.com, 2006: Blue Jacket: WWII Naval Aircraft Squadron Designations <<http://www.bluejacket.com).