Name:Second World War Rifle and pistol Range, Straight Point

Summary

A rifle range of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthwork embanked target butt structures and low earthwork embanked firing positions, overlooking the coast at Straight Point. Most of the wartime structures and earthworks were removed in later remodelling of the range but some concrete footings might survive to the south of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• RIFLE RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Throughout))

Rifle range structures and trackways are visible as structures and earthworks. Map objects based on this source.

The Second World War rifle range structures remain schematically depicted.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SY0379_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The Second World War rifle range firing position structures and earthworks have largely been demolished and removed. Fragmentary structural remains of the butts remain visible near the cliffs.

A rifle range of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as low earthwork embanked firing positions linked by a metalled track to earthwork embanked target butt structures overlooking the coast at Straight Point. The firing positions were orientated roughly north-north-west from the butts and spaced at intervals of 100 yards up to 400 yards. A second structure comprising a 30 metre long curved wall and eight possible firing positions spaced at intervals of approximately 5 yards might have been used for pistol target practice. Many of the structures and earthworks remain depicted on Ordnance Survey maps of the 1950s to 1960s but most of the wartime structures and earthworks were removed in later remodelling of the range. Some concrete footings are visible to the south of the site on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012. A possible concrete jetty visible on the 1946 aerial photographs at the foot of the sea cliffs is likely to be associated with the military training activities at Straight Point. No evidence of this structure is visible on the 2012 images.