Name:Military platform in Battery Grounds, Brixham

Summary

A rectangular platform cut into the hillslope is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1958. It is likely to be part of the Second World War Emergency Battery. A trackway seems to be have been established over part of the feature, but remains may survive below vegetation cover.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• PLATFORM (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 54-55 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

An indistinct feature is visible but details cannot be distinguished.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2488, RAF/CPE/UK/2488 5227-5228 11-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352767.

An earthwork cutting and concrete structure appear to form a platform.

A pale platform is visible as a structure.

A pale rectangular platform, circa 3 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1958 on the seaward side of a rectangular earthwork that seems to be cut into the hillside. It is adjacent to one of the Second World War searchlights and is likely to be associated with the Brixham Battery. It is not visible on modern aerial photographs and a trackway seems to have been established over part of the feature, but remains may survive below vegetation cover.