Name:Moonhayes Farm, Upottery

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Moonhays' is marked.

'Moonhayes' is marked.

A good example of a courtyard plan. The annotated plan shows a 16th/17th century farmhouse on the west side of a yard with 19th century barn and stables forming the north and east sides and a dairy/granary the south side. The barn and stables are marked as in poot condition, the dairy in fair condition. Close to the north-west corner of the main yard is a 19th century cartshed also in fair condition.

A well- preserved farmstead with a complete set of traditional buildings dating from the late 18th to early 19th century. The working horse stable has many surviving features and an interesting double loft. Outside the yard there is an unusual mid to late 19th century wagon shed and linhay. Parallel ranges. The yard is to the front of the house and surrounded on all sides by farm buildings, with a way through to the south from the road, and a wagonway through to the fields in the north west corner. Modern farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Moonhayes Farm, BH194001-BH194011 (Ground Photograph). SDV354375.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.