Name:Possible Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery on Berry Head Common

Summary

Several probable earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1950. They resemble a Second World War Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery battery in layout, although interpretation is tentative. Remains may survive below tree cover.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 30/11/2021

• HEAVY ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY? (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC41 32 30-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

No features are visible in this location.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, RAF/US/7PH/GP/LOC147 F24 5020-5021 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

No features are clearly visible on this poor quality laser copy. However a possible curvilinear bank is indistinctly visible.

A complex of curvilinear earthwork banks and a possible pit is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A complex of earthworks is indistinctly visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/58/554, RAF/58/554 V 5003-5004 14-AUG-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354447.

The area is scrubbed up.

Several probable earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1950. Five possible curvilinear banks, enclosing roughly circular areas and between 8 and 14 metres in width, are clustered around a possible central mound, and the complex covers up to 100 metres across. In size and layout it broadly resembles a Second World War Heavy Anti-Aircraft battery, although a history of small scale quarrying in this area may have contributed to the earthworks. The earthworks are not clearly visible on earlier aerial photographs, although there is a hint of one curvilinear bank on photographs taken in 1944; the poor quality of the available laser copies could explain why other earthworks are not visible here. The area was obscured by scrub on later available aerial photographs and tree or scrub cover appears to have been dense in 2012, although remains may survive. A nearby possible building platform could have been associated with this complex.