Name:Light Anti-Aircraft Battery at Berry Head, Brixham

Summary

A roughly circular earthwork mound, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1986, may be a gun base for a Second World War anti-aircraft battery. A second base may be visible as a flat structure to the north-east. There are a number of remains of concrete bases at the end of the headland, one of which is now used to site a telescope but which probably originated as an anti-aircraft gun base.

Summary from record MDV123979:
The site of an anti-aircraft gun battery

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 02/09/2022
  • Torbay HER: MTO60072

• ANTI AIRCRAFT GUN POST? (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

A roughly circular earthwork mound is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HQ, DAP/HQ13 23-DEC-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337326.

A roughly circular earthwork mound is visible, to the south-west of a smaller circular pale area.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 13, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

There were anti-aircraft guns at the point during the Second World War including an American Bofors gun.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 8, 15, 21, Fig. 12 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

During World War Two there appears to have been at least one American anti-aircraft gun sited here. At the south-east corner are the concrete settings (some with protruding iron bolts) of an anti-aircraft gun. There are the possible remains of another to the north.

Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Anti-aircraft gun battery, Berry Head (Site Visit). SDV362262.

There are a number of remains of concrete bases at the end of the headland, many of which have metal fixings. The two most obvious are at SX 94703 56557 and SX 94707 56541. The former concrete base is now used to site the headland viewing telescope but probably originated as an anti-aircraft gun base. The latter consists of a smaller concrete base, out of which a circular area has been removed.

Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Gun base remains at the end of Berry Head, Brixham, T82 (Ground Photograph). SDV362263.

There are a number of remains of concrete bases at the end of the headland. The two most obvious are at SX 94703 56557 and SX 94707 56541.

A small circular mark, possibly a flat structure, is visible.

A roughly circular earthwork mound is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 which may have been a gun base. The earthwork is not clearly visible on later available aerial photographs and interpretation is tentative. A pale mark 2.5 metres wide 20 metres to the north at circa SX9470756563 is visible on the same aerial photographs and in 2012; this may be the concrete base of the second gun emplacement.