Name:War Memorial, Plaque, St Nicholas's Church, Combe Raleigh

War Memorial, Plaque, St Nicholas's Church, Combe Raleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (XIX to World War I - 1855 AD to 1916 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 219; Figure 6.4a; CMR04 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Graves family tablet in Combe Raleigh, stands out as atypical from twentieth century commemorative forms to earlier conflicts. The Graves memorial was not erected in commemoration of a pre-twentieth century conflict veteran, or to a local conflict event. The tablet commemorates both a First World War casualty (Thomas Molyneux Graves) and his uncle (whom he had presumably been named after) who had been killed at the Siege of Sevastopol during the Crimean War, over sixty years before the memorial was erected, and thirty-five years before his nephew had even been born. The commemoration of a pre-twentieth century conflict alongside a twentieth century one is otherwise completely absent from the remembrance landscape of the region.

Read, A., + Trick, S., 2013, Blackdown Hills AONB War Memorials (Report - Survey). SDV352538.

Large Plaque in white marble with dark surround, also marble. Decorated with a standard, presumably that of the Graves family, in the top left hand corner.

'In memory of [Sr.], Lieutenant Royal Engineers, Born 22 March 1831, Killed at the Assault on the Redan 18 June 1855. And [Jr.], Leuitenant 76 Punjabis Indian Army Born 1st June 1890 at Woodbine Hill, Combe Raleigh. Killed in action at Sanna-I-at Mesopotamia 22 April 1916 the eldest son and grandson of J.S. Graves Esq of Woodbine Hill, Combe Raleigh. These were men who put their Duty above all else'.

2 names recorded

Condition: Excellent