Name:Cart Shed at Kithill Farm, Bradford

Summary

19th century cart shed constructed of cob and stone with a rag slate roof, divided into three bays by two granite pillars.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings marked on nineteenth century mapping at Kithill Farm

• CART SHED (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cart shed not shown.

Cart shed shown.

Child, P, 31/01/2002, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Kithill Farm, Bradford, Holsworthy (Correspondence). SDV20357.

The cart shed on the west side of the yard behind the house is a nice vernacular structure with three bays divided by two granite pillars. The side walls are of cob an the rear wall a mixture of stone, cob and modern blockwork. The roof is of large rag slate with a substantial projection at the eaves. The king-post construction of the roof structure is typical of the 19th century. The building is more roughly constructed than the adjacent later 19th century range and it seems likely, therefore, that it predates it.