Name:Former Cottage, Kellaton

Summary

Remains of 'Clark's Cottage', formerly a two storey thatched cottage, now in the garden of a modern bungalow. Part of 'Dimonds' holding in the mid 19th century, the cottage was damaged by fire in 1927.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 2016 is described as 'House, Yard and Buildings', and is part of 'Dimonds' holding. The owner is John Burgoin and the occupier Samuel Soper.

Plot 2016.

Griffiths, W.B., 1985, Some Observations on a Ruined Cottage in the Village of Kellaton, South Devon (Un-published). SDV354589.

Before its destruction by fire in 1927, the ruined cottage in Kellaton was a typical two storey thatched, whitewashed , rural Devon house/cottage. From the style of the building it is possible parts of it could date back to the 17th century. It appears to have been constructed of slate stone up to the height of the first floor, the walls above being of cob construction, and the alignment of walls suggests the possibility that the house was constructed in several phases. The staircase, now covered by debris, appears to have been spiral, and constructed of stone rather than wood, and the floor was of thick slate stone slabs.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The ruins of the cottage are visible to the right of the entrance to a modern bungalow.