Name:Possible Former Field Boundaries on Berry Head Common, Brixham

Summary

Several linear features are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, and are cautiously interpreted as earthwork banks and ditches of relict medieval or post-medieval field boundaries. However it is possible that they relate to more recent military activity on the common. Their survival is not known.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Several linear banks and a ditch are visible as earthworks.

No earthworks are discernable in this area of rough ground.

Several narrow linear features, possibly earthwork banks and a ditch, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They seem to enclose an area of approximately quarter of a hectare, apparently divided into two by an internal bank aligned roughly east to west. The linears are cautiously interpreted as relict field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date. If so, they would have passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century since they are not depicted on the Tithe map. However it is also possible that they relate to more recent activity on the common, perhaps resulting from track creation or clearance of land for military purposes. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs, so interpretation is tentative and it is unclear whether any remains survive.