Name:Middle Cleave Farm

The remains of an estate farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on C19th mapping, including a C17th Threshing Barn, Pigsties; Linhay and Cider House, located within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) C16th Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

The farmstead is depicted.

'Middle Cleave' is marked.

The remains of an estate farmstead. The farmhouse was destroyed in a fire and only a linhay, stable and pigsty, dating from the 19th century, are still standing. The land and buildings are farmed as a part of Lower Cleave. Lane farm. The farmhouse was destroyed by fire and only 3 of the 7 farm buildings showing on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map remain. They are now used by the occupants of Lower Cleave. There appears to have been a stockyard to the west of the original house, of which the linhay is the only remaining building, and a smaller yard off Cleave Lane, to the south of the farmhouse. The stable is the only remaining building in this yard. The pigsty still exists and was originally positioned to the rear of the farmhouse. Part historic farmyard surface. Mainly laid to grass.

Thorp, J., 2003, Middle Cleave Farm, BH230001-BH230005 (Ground Photograph). SDV354756.

Thorp, J., 2003, Middle Cleave Farm, BH230021 (Un-published). SDV354757.